Scoreboard Oct. 16

October 16, 2013

By Administrator

CROSS COUNTRY

KINGCO 4A CONFERENCE

Saturday, Oct. 12

Hole in the Wall Invitational, at Lakewood HS, Arlington

Boys team standings: 1. Bellarmine Prep 129, 2. Garfield 187, 3. Kamiak 188, 4. Lakewood 194, 5. Bellevue 194 … 15. Skyline 412.

Local individuals: 22. Joey Nakao (Skyline) 16:24.6; 80. Tennyson Hainsworth (Skyline) 17:08.5; 85. Ryan Abrahamsen (Skyline) 17:12.6.

Girls team standings: 1. Bellarmine Prep 84, 2. Sehome 105, 3. Liberty 192, 4. Glacier Peak 198, 5. Roosevelt 252, 6. Skyline 263.

Local individuals: 7. Maizy Brewer (Skyline) 18:52.5; 19. Alex Daugherty (Skyline) 19:10.3; 72. Alex Pletcher (Skyline) 20:18.6.

FOOTBALL

KINGCO 4A CONFERENCE

Friday, Oct. 11

Eastlake 24, Woodinville 21

Eastlake 17 0 0 7 -24

Woodinville 0 7 0 14 -21

E – Troy Lewis 2 run (Dylan Reifeis kick)

E – Reifeis 22 field goal

E – Lewis 27 run (Reifeis kick)

W – Micah Hamilton 20 pass from Will Jack (Chad Zaback kick)

W – Tommy Wick 33 pass from Jack (Zaback kick)

W – Wick 12 pass from Jack (Zaback kick)

E – Jeffrey Feinglas 11 pass from Noah Phipps (Reifeis kick)

Skyline 54, Ballard 18

Skyline 20 27 7 0 -54

Ballard 0 0 12 6 -18

S – Chandler Wong 10 run (pass failed)

S – Kilton Anderson 18 run (Kevin McGrane kick)

S – Wong 20 pass from Anderson (McGrane kick)

S – Wong 31 run (McGrane kick)

S – Anderson 29 run (McGrane kick)

S – Danny Sinatro 7 pass from Anderson (kick failed)

S – Wong 1 run (McGrane kick)

B – Shea Carroll 1 run (kick failed

S – Graham Zylstra 1 run (McGrane kick)

B – John DeGarmo 43 pass from Jacob Ta’ase (kick failed)

B – Carroll 101 interception return (kick failed)

METRO 3A LEAGUE

Friday, Oct 11

Eastside Catholic 49,

Rainier Beach 8

No details reported

BOYS GOLF

KINGCO 4A CONFERENCE

Thursday, Oct. 10

Eastlake 187 strokes, Ballard 228

Individuals—1. Spencer Weiss (E) 34 strokes; 2. RP McCoy (E) 36; 3. Logan Nash (E) 38; 4. Colby Stirrat (E) 39; 5. Gabe Lysen (E) 40.

METRO 3A LEAGUE

Thursday, Oct. 10

Bainbridge 137 points, Eastside Catholic 102

Individuals—1. Sam Warkentin (B) 28 points; 2. Nate Boegl (B) 25; T-3. Timmy Taylor (B) 22; T-3. Hudson Hausmann (B) 22; 5. Ryan Zuzelski (B) 21.

Friday, Oct. 11

Eastside Catholic 107 points, Nathan Hale 100

Individuals—1. James Grice (EC) 23 points; 2. Nate Killeen (EC) 22; 4. Andres O’Beirne (EC) 18; 5. Ben Hawkins (EC) 17.

GIRLS SOCCER

KINGCO 4A CONFERENCE

Tuesday, Oct. 8

Roosevelt 3, Eastlake 1

Scoring summary: 1. R, Abigail Jones (Arendje Louter) 21st minute. 2. E, Katelyn Wynecoop (Maddie Baugh) 42nd. 3. R, Sydney Flynn (MaKenna Moore) 52nd. 4. R, Avalon Albright (Emily Kussick) 78th.

Thursday, Oct. 10

Eastlake 1, Inglemoor 0

Scoring summary: 1. E, Jodi Ulkekul (penalty kick). Shutout: Natalie LaTurner.

METRO 3A LEAGUE

Tuesday, Oct. 8

Holy Names 1,

Eastside Catholic 1

Scoring summary: 1. EC, Hannah Beyler (Maddy Racine) 54th minute. 2. HN, Camariah King 57th.

Thursday, Oct. 10

Seattle Prep 3,

Eastside Catholic 0

Scoring summary: 1. SP, Jalen Woodward. 2. SP, Sam Hiatt. 3. SP, Mary Ann Santucci. Shutout: Abby Rockwell.

GIRLS SWIMMING

KINGCO 4A CONFERENCE

Tuesday, Oct. 8

Mercer Island 103, Skyline 83

200 medley relay: 1. MI (Caitlin Cox, Sabrina Kwan, Leah Fisk, Maeve Murdoch) 1:52.66. 200 free: 1. Stephanie Munoz (S) 2:00.48. 200 IM: 1. Alex Seidel (MI) 2:15.72. 50 free: 1. Kwan (MI) 25.88. Diving: 1. Erin Taylor (S) 190.25 points. 100 butterfly: 1. Kwan (MI) 59.64. 100 free: 1. Kathy Lin (S) 54.96. 500 free: 1. Chase Raines (S) 5:21.65. 200 free relay: 1. MI (Kwan, Fisk, Murdoch, Seidel) 1:44.09. 100 back: 1. Cox (MI) 59.72. 100 breaststroke: 1. Lin (S) 1:09.97. 400 free relay: 1. MI (Seidel, Murdoch, Fisk, Cox) 3:45.20.

Saturday, Oct. 12

KingCo qualification meet, at Bainbridge HS

**state qualifer

* district qualifier

1. Kristin Hines (Issaquah) 287.15*. 2. Alisa Kean (Inglemoor) 286.85*. 3. Niki Pantelich (Skyline) 261.25*. 4. Julia Furukawa (Garfield) 254.50*. 5. Clara Yardley (Ballard) 238.25*.

BOYS TENNIS

KINGCO 4A CONFERENCE

Thursday, Oct. 10

Skyline 5, Redmond 2

Singles—Adam Guo (R) d. Alex Wu 6-2, 6-3; Kevin Wong (R) d. Nikita Moroz 6-4, 6-1; Diego Graterol (S) d. Nikolay Bykov 6-2, 6-3; Parker Matias (S) d. Aaron Ong 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles—Calvin Kim/Griffin Johnson (S) d. Gabriel Crook/Andrew Li 6-0, 6-1; Garrett Verhajen/Jack Wilcox (S) d. Peter Nikolic/Adarsh Karnati 6-3, 6-1; Mitchell Hansen/Arjin Nasajan (S) d. Oliver Ruo/Van Kim (score not reported).

Friday, Oct. 11

Eastlake 5, Issaquah 2

Singles—Jack Suh (I) d. Anderson Park 6-1, 6-4; Aashray Anand (E) d. Cyrus Chang 6-2, 6-3; Thiago Bandeira (E) d. Edward Park 6-0, 6-0; Felix Xue (I) d. Anand Nabakam 0-6, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles—Tim Tan/Kyle Loofburrow (E) d. Andrew Kan/Sam Reardon 4-6, 7-5, 6-2; Jeff Gross/Jerry Shen (E) d. Gabe Reardon/Henry Jiang 6-2, 6-4; Chris Lockwood/Ryan Holmdahl (E) d. Ethan Wisdom/Patrick Russell 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-5).

VOLLEYBALL

KINGCO 4A CONFERENCE

Monday, Oct. 7

Eastlake 3, Ballard 2

11-25, 25-23, 21-25, 25-19, 15-10

Highlights: Angela Pellicano (E) 9 kills, 10 digs, 6 aces; Ellie Woerner (E) 12 kills, 8 blocks; Lauren Shade (E) 11 kills; Brianna Hodges (E) 4 aces; Sydney Hamilton (E) 13 digs; Jordan Dahl (E) 10 kills, 10 digs; Kiana Wyld (B) 15 kills, 11 digs; Grace Taylor (B) 21 kills; Cari Brown (E) 49 assists; Sophie Bolz (B) 17 kills, 4 aces.

Skyline 3, Inglemoor 1

22-25, 25-19, 25-16, 25-18

Highlights: Katy Valencia (S) 21 assists; Megan Wedeking (S) 25 assists, 3 aces; Molly Mounsey (S) 13 kills, 4 blocks; Crystal Anderson (S) 14 kills, 14 digs; Hannah Erdahl (S) 9 kills; Emily-Ann Owen (S) 10 digs; Kate Richardson (S) 9 kills; Julia Howard (I) 5 kills; Hannah McCausland (I) 6 kills; Kate Carpenter (I) 19 kills; Zoe Kendall (I) 28 assists; Haley Harris (I) 18 kills; Pearle Maki (I) 5 kills.

Wednesday, Oct. 9

Eastlake 3, Roosevelt 0

26-24, 25-21, 25-20

Highlights: Taylor Sherman (R) 10 kills, 14 digs; Sierra Schomburg (R) 16 assists; Kristina Nielsen (R) 17 kills; Christina Pena (R) 13 assists, 11 digs, 5 aces; Angela Pellicano (E) 7 kills, 12 digs, 6 aces; Ellie Woerner (E) 8 kills, 4 blocks; Brianna Hodges (E) 11 digs; Christine Borges (E) 18 assists; Sydney Hamilton (E) 7 kills, 3 blocks.

Skyline 3, Bothell 0

25-17, 25-8, 25-13

Highlights: Reese Laufasa (B) 12 assists; Kristen Drew (B) 12 digs; Karly Emster (B) 7 kills; Megan Wedeking (S) 14 assists; Molly Mounsey (S) 5 kills, 3 blocks, 6 aces; Crystal Anderson (S) 14 kills; Kathleen Bui (S) 8 digs.

METRO 3A LEAGUE

Tuesday, Oct. 8

Eastside Catholic 3,

Bishop Blanchet 0

25-17, 25-23, 25-22

Highlights: Katherine Towslee (EC) 18 kills; Maddy Binz (EC) 31 assists; Colleen Nuss (EC) 7 kills; Taylor Elop (EC) 16 digs; Sophie Beckley (BB) 9 kills; Marit Thorkildsen (BB) 22 assists; Kelly McGinnis (BB) 23 assists; Peyton Saline (BB) 5 kills, 4 blocks; Calli Loan (BB) 5 kills, 1 block.

Thursday, Oct. 10

Eastside Catholic 3, Lakeside 0

25-13, 25-14, 25-19

Highlights: Katherine Towslee (EC) 14 kills, 12 digs; Maddy Binz (EC) 32 assists; Colleen Nuss (EC) 8 kills, 6 aces.

Bookmark and Share

Comments

One Response to “Scoreboard Oct. 16”

  1. Dale Garvey on October 18th, 2013 2:16 pm

    Give credit where credit is due.

    The Skyline soccer photo is mine.

Got something to say?

Before you comment, please note:

  • These comments are moderated.
  • Comments should be relevant to the topic at hand and contribute to its discussion.
  • Personal attacks and/or excessive profanity will not be tolerated and such comments will not be approved.
  • This is not your personal chat room or forum, so please stay on topic.