Student musicians selected to top performing groups

December 5, 2012

By Administrator

Dozens of local students are among the state’s top performers that have been chosen to participate in one of the Washington Music Educators Association’s 2013 All-State Honor or one of the National Association for Music Education’s All-Northwest performing groups.

The group of school musicians from throughout the state and region will rehearse and perform in concert under the direction of world-renowned conductors. The All-State high school honor groups and the All-Northwest groups will meet in Portland, Ore., Feb. 14-17, 2013. Junior All-State groups, grades 5-8, will meet in Vancouver Feb. 16.

The participants were selected through auditions sponsored by the Washington Music Educators Association. WMEA received more than 3,800 applications for all groups combined.

This year’s group includes students from around the plateau.

From Beaver Lake Middle School: Chloe Blume, alto voice; Tommy DuBeau, baritone voice; Emi Estalilla, soprano voice; Sara Isaacson, alto voice; Gemma Morris, soprano voice; Natalie Stender, alto voice; Spencer Young, baritone voice; Brandon Lin, violin; Beverly Shih, viola; Stuart Harper, trumpet; Emily Angell, soprano voice; Tara Davenport, soprano voice; Emma Fritton, soprano voice; Brooklyn Lee, alto voice; Claire Thomason, alto voice; Grace Wu, alto voice; Kaitlin Biscocho, alto voice; Irelin Hainsworth, soprano voice; Juliana Hrncirik, soprano voice; Kimi Locke, alto voice; Danielle Miller, alto voice; Rhiannon Rooney, soprano voice and Rachel Young, soprano voice

From Inglewood Middle School: Ivar Sanders, trombone and William Ronneburg, trombone

From Pine Lake Middle School: Ethan Howard, baritone voice; Carolina Delgado, viola; Alicia Seidel, cello; Kelsey Zhong, viola; Alaka Rao, soprano voice; Jane Li, soprano voice; Carys McCloskey, alto voice and Naomi O’Neil, alto voice

From Redmond Middle School: Erica Li, violin

From Eastlake High School: Jacob Berg, bass 2; Emily Suter, baritone horn and Alexander Wictor, baritone horn

Skyline High School: Emily Licholai, flute; Niyathi Chakrapani, alto 2; Courtney Cohen, alto 1; Emma Kurtenbach, soprano 2; Josie Larsen, soprano 1; Andrea Yi, violin; Hannah Rosenbaum, alto 1; Quinton Cook, string bass; Mattias Tung, French horn; Jenna Bellavia, soprano 2; Wesley Gibson, bass 1; Isabella Hanreiter, soprano 2; Marie Hansen, soprano 2; Elyse Holsinger, soprano 2; Elyse Kaczmarek, alto 2; Andrew Millett, tenor 1; Rio Sano, tenor 2; Jake Sullivan, tenor 1; Sona Uradnik, alto 2 and Mikenna Whatley, soprano 1

From International Community School: Sharon Heung, violin

From Redmond High School: Alexander Ronneburg, bassoon and Conor Spear, tenor 1

Bookmark and Share
Other Stories of Interest: , , , ,

Comments

Got something to say?

Before you comment, please note:

  • These comments are moderated.
  • Comments should be relevant to the topic at hand and contribute to its discussion.
  • Personal attacks and/or excessive profanity will not be tolerated and such comments will not be approved.
  • This is not your personal chat room or forum, so please stay on topic.